Menu

Bridgewater Primary

Home Page

Our staff

Full of knowledge, full of passion

 

We're proud of the amazing team we've assembled here at Bridgewater Primary School. Whether seasoned professionals or those that choose Bridgewater as their first school, all of our teachers, teaching assistants and support staff share our belief in togetherness and creating an environment that makes children feel safe enough to take the risks needed to really learn and develop character.

Senior leadership team

Caren Doodson

Head Teacher

Jenny Berry

Assistant Head & Y1 Teacher (Kingfisher)

Andrea Bettridge

Assistant Head & Y2 Teacher (Swift)

Special educational needs and disabilities

Faye Hine

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities
Co-ordinator (SENDCo)

Clare Sayers

Intervention Teaching Assistant

Teaching staff

Chloe Benson

Nursery Teacher (Ducklings)

Kathy Beaumont

Reception Teacher (Goldcrest)

Rachel McGuire

Reception Teacher (Firecrest)

Maura Patterson

Reception Teacher (Goldcrest)

Claire Rendell

Reception Teacher (Firecrest)

Gabriella Wesley

Year 1 Teacher (Wagtail)

Carly Parkinson

Year 1 Teacher (Kingfisher)

Amanda Gough

Year 2 Teacher (Swallow)

  Heather Woodward    Year 2 Teacher

Matthew Griffiths

Year 3 Teacher (Owl)

Jo Hardyman

Year 3 Teacher (Kestrel)

Becky Brown

Year 6 Teacher (Buzzard)

Pippa Rothery

Year 6 Maths Teacher

Teaching assistants

Sarah Ansell

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Lisa Berryman

Forest School & Art Teacher

Sarah Brydon

Nursery TA & Midday Supervisor

Sue Coleman

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Jade Fisher

Reception Teaching Assistant

Tanya Gibbs-Jones

Year 6 Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor

Tanya Gaze

Reception Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor

Stacy Giles

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Jo Head

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Sophie Hodges

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Sian Maguire

Reception Teaching Assistant

Claire Nelson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Christine Scoot

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Emma Stollar

Year 1 Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor

Carol Williamson

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Admin staff

 
  Helen Holmes-Higgin   Office Manager

Emma Gardener

Office Administrator/ Finance Assistant

Nicky Halsey

Office Administrator/ Cover Supervisor

Alex Wheeler

Office Administrator/ IT Support

Site supervision

Neville Endersby

Caretaker

Midday supervision

Gaynor Berridge

Midday Supervisor

Jo Davies

Midday Supervisor

Graham McFeeters

Midday Supervisor

Lakshmi Narayanan

Midday Supervisor

Oksana Sullivan

Midday Supervisor

 

Top