Menu

Bridgewater Primary

Home Page

Our staff

Full of knowledge, full of passion

 

We're proud of the amazing team we've assembled here at Bridgewater Primary School. Whether seasoned professionals or those that choose Bridgewater as their first school, all of our teachers, teaching assistants and support staff share our belief in togetherness and creating an environment that makes children feel safe enough to take the risks needed to really learn and develop character.

Senior Leadership Team

     
Caren Doodson Head Teacher    
Andrea Bettridge Deputy Head, Music Subject Lead & Year 3 Teacher   Owl
Jenny Berry Assistant Head, Early Years / Outdoor Lead & EYFS Teacher   Goldcrest & Ducklings
       

Special Educational Needs & Disabilities

     
Julie O'Sullivan SENDco    
Clare Sayers Intervention Teaching Assistant    
       

Teaching Staff

     
Maura Patterson Nursery Teacher and Reading Champion   Ducklings
Ria Hales Nursery Teacher & Rialize Manager   Ducklings
Kathy Beaumont Reception Teacher & French Subject Lead   Goldcrest
Rachel McGuire Reception Teacher & Phonics Lead   Firecrest
Rebecca Mitchell Reception Teacher    Firecrest
Gabbie Wesley Year 1 Teacher & PSHE Subject Lead   Wagtail
Jade Fisher Year 1 Teacher   Kingfisher
Amanda Gough Year 2 Teacher & English Subject Lead   Swallow
Marianne Cresswell Year 2 Teacher   Swallow

Pippa Rothery

Year 2 Teacher & RE Subject Lead

 

Swift

Faye Hine Year 2 Teacher & Buddy/Play-Leaders Coordinator   Swift
Beth Frost Year 3 Teacher   Kestrel
Jess Lampey  Year 3 Teacher   Kestrel 
Sarah Roberts  Year 3 Teacher and PE Subject Lead   Owl
Becky Brown Year 4 Teacher & Science Subject Lead   Mallard
Thea George Year 4 Teacher    Teal
Kristina Bayliss  Year 5 Teacher and Art Subject Lead   Partridge
Francesca Myers Year 5 Teacher & History/Geography/Topic Subject Lead   Quail
Matthew Griffiths Year 6 Teacher and Maths Subject Lead   Buzzard
Joanna Hardyman  Year 6 Teacher, Pastoral Lead and ICT Subject Lead   Kite
       

Teaching Assistants

     
Sarah Ansell Year 6 TA   Quail
Emma Ayres Forest School TA    Various

Lisa Berryman

Forest School & Year 4 TA

 

Mallard

Rachel Blackie Year 4 TA   Teal
Sue Coleman Year 2 TA & RE   Swallow
Kelly Cornish Reception/Year 1 TA   Firecrest/Kingfisher
Vicky Francis Nursery TA and Music    Ducklings
Jane Fullman Reception TA   Goldcrest
Tanya Gibbs-Jones TA     
Penny Harrison Year 5 TA   Partridge
Jo Head Year 1 TA   Kingfisher
Caroline Lee Year 2 TA and PE    Swift
Sian Maguire Reception TA   Firecrest
Ana Marsh Nursery TA & Forest School    Ducklings
Christine Scoot Year 3 TA   Owl
Julie Simmons Year 6 TA   Kite
Liz Spencer Year 3 TA   Kestrel
Emma Stollar Year 1 TA   Wagtail
Liz Thorndyke Year 5 TA   Quail
       

Office Staff

     
Helen Holmes-Higgin Office Manager    
Nicky Halsey Cover Supervisor     
Hazel Jeff Finance Assistant    
Jules McEachran Office Staff    
Alex Wheeler Office Staff    
       

Premises Staff

 

   
Neville Endersby  Site Supervisor     
Tina Bullock  Cleaner    
       

Midday Supervision

     
Jane Barrett MSA    
Karen Delderfield MSA    
Alison Lee-Fantham MSA     
Lakshmi Narayanan MSA    
Martine Palmer MSA    
Ingerlise Pope MSA    
Oksana Sullivan MSA    
Lizzie Thomas MSA    
Dija Webster MSA    

 

Top